Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Committees
Share |

Executive Committee

Chair: Jonathon E. Lee, President, (board liaison)
Susan Tavana, President-Elect
Jacob Lee, Immediate Past-President
Nancy Kwon Hsieh, Vice-President
Gila Dorostkar, Secretary
Don Schmitt, Treasurer
Lonnie Lovingier, Executive Director, (non-voting, ex officio)
MyLinh Ngo, Editor, (non-voting)

Governance and Administrative Review Committee

Chair: Jacob Lee, Immediate Past-President
Jonathon E. Lee, President
Susan Tavana, President-Elect
Rebecca Lee, Past-President  ('19)
Niki Fallah, Board Member ('19)
Lonnie Lovingier, Executive Director, (non-voting, ex officio)
Mel Rowan, (non-voting, consultant)

Subcommittee

Executive Director Evaluation

Chair: Jacob Lee, Immediate Past-President
Jonathon Lee, President
Susan Tavana, President-Elect
Thomas Tanbonliong, ('19, member-at-large)

Nominating Committee

Chair: Jonathon Lee, President, (non-voting, board liaison)
Jacob Lee, Immediate Past-President
David Okawachi, Past-President
Jose Polido ('19)
Gregory Rabitz (’20)
Eric Dixon, ('21)
Sahar Hamedani, LDC Chair (non-voting, ex officio)

Membership Services Committee

Chair: Gila Dorostkar, Secretary (board liaison)
Ann Tornabene ('19)
Kim Nichelini ('19)
Rochelle Manangkil ('19)
Sahar Hamedani, New Dentist Chair
Lonnie Lovingier, (non-voting, ex officio)
David Okawachi (non-voting, consultant)
Nancy Kwon Hsieh, (non-voting, consultant) 

Subcommittee

NEW DENTISTS

Chair: Sahar Hamedani
Neek LaMantia, ('19)
Vishavjet "Shan" Girn, ('19)
Jenny Garcia, Warren Brandli Intern
Remya Naranjan, Warren Brandli Intern
Jay Golinveaux, (non-voting, consultant)
Gila Dorostkar, (non-voting, board liaison) 

Continuing Education
Chair: Thomas Tanbonliong (board liaison)
Dorothy Pang
Samah Omar
Jonathon Lee
Natalie Mansour
Remya Naranjan, Warren Brandli Intern
Jenny Garcia, Warren Brandli Intern

Online Continuing Education
Chair: Steven Niethamer
Roland Hansen
Ray Klein
Thomas Tanbonliong
Dora Lee
Kim Nichelini
Justin Lewis, SMA CIF

Leadership Development Committee

Chair: Sahar Hamedani, ('22)
Jonathon E. Lee, President
Jacob Lee, Immediate Past-President
Thomas Tanbonliong, ('20)
Scott Fishman, ('21)
Susan Tavana, President-Elect, (non-voting, ex officio)
Lonnie Lovingier, Executive Director, (non-voting, ex officio)
Santos Cortez, (non-voting, consultant)
Shina Patel, (non-voting, consultant)
Mark Lisagor, (non-voting, consultant)

 

Annual Meeting Committee

Chair: Oariona Lowe, ('18, 2nd term)
Vice-Chair: Nancy Kwon Hsieh, Vice-President, (board liaison)
Dora Lee, (member-at-large)
Donald Schmitt, Finance Chair
Gila Dorostkar, Secretary
Thomas Tanbonliong, Continuing Education Chair
Sahar Hamedani, New Dentist Chair
Susan Tavana, President-Elect, (non-voting)
Steven Niethamer, Website Editor, (non-voting)
MyLinh Ngo, Managing Editor, (non-voting)
Lonnie Lovingier, Executive Director, (non-voting)
Christine Roalofs, WSPD, (non-voting)
Steve Gross, CSPD Foundation, (non-voting)
Yelena Martynovskaya, SMA Account Administrator
Teri Anticevich, SMA Meeting Planner

 

Peer Review

Chair: Bernard Gross
Michael Kleinman
Randy Niederkohr

Natalie Mansour, (non-voting, board liaison)

Audit Committee

Chair: Eddie So
Natalie Mansour ('19)
Kim Nichelini ('19)

 

Finance Committee

Chair: Donald Schmitt, Treasurer (board liaison)
Susan Tavana, President-Elect 
Jonathon E. Lee, President
Eric Dixon, ('19, member-at-large)
Simon Morris, ('20, member-at-large)
Lonnie Lovingier, Executive Director (non-voting, ex officio)
Oariona Lowe, Annual Meeting Chair, (non-voting, consultant)

Sandy Goree, (non-voting, consultant SMA)

Constitution & Bylaws Committee

Chair: Gary Sabbadini, ('20)
Jacob Lee, Immediate Past-President, (board liaison)
Jonathon Lee, President
Alex Alcaraz, ('20, member-at-large)
Jennifer Hendershot, ('20, member-at-large)

Mel Rowan, (non-voting, consultant)
Lonnie Lovingier, Executive Director, (non-voting, consultant)

Communications Committee

Chair: Chanel McCreedy ('20, board liaison)
Steven Niethamer, Website Editor
Gary Sabbadini, ('20, member-at-large)
MyLinh Ngo, Managing Editor
Angela Lee, Associate Editor, (non-voting,consultant)
Gila Dorostkar, Secretary, (non-voting,consultant)
Shukan Kanuga, (non-voting, consultant)

 

Patient Services Committee

Chair: Natalie Mansour, ('20, board liaison)
Aparna Aghi ('19)
Mylinh Ngo ('19)
Bonnie Roy ('19) 
Jamie Sahouria ('19) 

Gary Sabbadini, (non-voting, consultant)
Thomas Tanbonliong, (non-voting, consultant)

Ad Hoc Committees

SOCIAL MEDIA-COMMUNICATION SUBCOMMITTEE (Ad Hoc)

Chair: Shukan Kanuga, (member-at-large)
Chanel McCreedy, Communications Chair, (board liaison)
Gila Dorostkar, Secretary, Membership Chair,
Steven Niethamer, Website Editor
Angela H Lee, (member-at-large)
Natalie Mansour, (member-at-large)
Lonnie Lovingier, Executive Director, (non-voting, ex officio)
Susan Tavana, (non-voting, consultant)

Program Directors Advisory Committee (Ad Hoc)
Chair: Daniela Silva UCLA, (board liaison)
Thomas Tanbonliong, USC
Samah Omar, LLU
Thuan Le, UCSF
Randy Ball, NYU-Langone Dental Medicind San Diego
Lynn Fujimoto, WSPD Grad Programs Liaison

Please send your inquiries about committees to CSPD's Executive Director, Dr.Lonnie Lovingier

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal